Organic Safflower Seed Oil | Cold Pressed - Artlessly Beautiful | Organic Natural Beauty Hydrating Moisturizers | Dry Skin Remedy | Essential Oils Balms, Butters, Clays, Lotions, Natural Perfumes, Bath Salt and Bath Soaps

Organic Safflower Seed Oil | Cold Pressed

  • $ 18.99


Organic Safflower is known for the great effect it has on moisturizing and hydrating the skin. People who have dry skin should use safflower oil as it helps in moisturizing the skin, especially during the dry winter months. Because of its light and non greasy texture, it is easily absorbed by the skin and it makes the skin smooth and supple. Application of safflower oil on the skin helps in getting rid of skin problems like scars, wrinkles and extremely dry flaky skin. Unlike other oils, it does not clog pores and hence can be used by people who have sensitive skin. It may be beneficial for painful inflamed joints, and applied to bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which make it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. The oil can be used to promote healthy hair and nail growth my massaging it into the scalp and nail bed. Safflower oil also promotes hair growth and healthy skin as it contains vitamin E. People who have dry, brittle hair as well as color treated or permed hair are recommended to get a regular safflower oil massage for healthy looking, shiny hair. This odorless oil is mild and has a very light texture and so it is easily absorbed by the scalp. Massaging safflower oil on the head, will improve blood circulation and make hair healthy and strong. People who are suffering from excess hair fall can find effective hair regrowth with the application of safflower oil on hair. USAGE: Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius Country of origin: Mexico Extraction Method: Cold pressed / Refined Color: Pale yellow to yellow liquid. Scent: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Texture: Liquid