Babassu Oil Organic | Cold Pressed | Unrefined
Wild harvested “Babassu oil” is extracted from kernels found within the fruit of the Babassu tree You can say that the Babassu oil has become very popular in the beauty industry because it possesses a number of fatty acids that are beneficial to the skin’s overall health. 50% of the Babassu Oil’s composition is made up of lauric acid while the remaining 50% is made from a combination of Stearic, Myristic, Palmitic and Oleic acids. It is also rich in Vitamin E and Phytosterols which act as the oil’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agents. This light and non-greasy oil melts upon skin contact due to the high amounts of lauric and myristic acid. It also contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals, which maintains skin elasticity, balances dry and oily skin and soothes skin irritations, such as: eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. When used in hair care, it maintains hair moisture, protects against hair loss, scalp irritations including dandruff and maintains hair health. Babassu oil conditions the hair and restores its natural shine without weighing it down. It is semi-solid at room temperatures and will melt upon contact with the skin.