Maracuja Oil | The Popular Yet Unknown Skin Health & Beauty Oil

Posted by Sykeena Jackson on

So, what exactly is Maracuja and why is it so popular and beneficial for your overall skin, hair and health.  The word comes from the Amazon, where it refers to the Passion fruit. Its biological name is Passiflora edulis. The seeds of this fruit are rich in oil, and when extracted, this is termed as maracuja oil. However, this is not the major source of Maracuja oil. Most commercial Maracuja oil comes from the Passion flower. Its biological name is Passiflora incarnata. So, we see that both the sources are from the same genus. Passion flower is an exotic, breathtaking flower which has many health benefits too. Most common application of passion flower is to induce sleep and promote relaxation in people with anxiety.

Per Wikipedia, It is cultivated commercially in tropical and subtropical areas for its sweet, seedy fruit. The passion fruit is a pepo, a type of berry, round to oval, either yellow or dark purple at maturity, with a soft to firm, juicy interior filled with numerous seeds. The fruit is both eaten and juiced; passion fruit juice is often added to other fruit juices to enhance aroma.

There may be differences in the properties of Maracuja oil derived from passion fruit and the passion flower. Maracuja and its oil have been used in Aztec civilization and in the heart of the Amazon rainforest for a variety of uses.


What are it's benefits?

    • Emollient – It is considered to be an excellent moisturizer for skin.
    • Anti-inflammatory – it reduces inflammation.
    • Anti-insomnia – may induce sleep, but not validated.
    • Antioxidant – scavenges free radicals, thus preventing our tissues from damage by these entities.
    • Anti-itching – relieves itching on the skin.

How would this oil help me?

1. Soothes Dry skin


As maracuja oil is an outstanding emollient, it’s especially effective for dry skin and can be applied to help keep it hydrated. As some people can be sensitive to it, it’s best to do a patch test on a small area of the skin first – then, if there is no signs of irritation, you can safely apply the oil in its undiluted form. Simply add a few drops of the oil onto the palm of your hand and then rub it gently into the dry areas of your skin. It’s light, which means it won’t feel greasy after applying, yet it does a great job of moisturizing. If you have large dry areas of skin, be sure to dilute it with a carrier oil first, such as olive oil, jojoba or olive oil – it will last much longer and still be effective.


2. Treats Acne


Maracuja oil can be good for acne prone skin as well due to its non-clogging moisturizing action, however, it may have the opposite effect in some, so use sparingly in a small area until you know how it will affect your particular skin.


3. Treats Sun Damaged Skin


Maracuja oil helps heal and repair age and sun damage without causing breakouts. As you’re probably well aware, prolonged exposure to the sun without protection also exposes us to harmful UV radiation. UV rays are especially hazardous to the skin, and particularly UVB rays. Over time, they lead to skin damage, a primary characteristic of accelerated aging like wrinkles, age or dark spots and blemishes. This is in part due to its anti-inflammatory properties and may also be due to its vitamin C content, a vitamin that is essential for the manufacture of collagen. The vitamin C content in the oil can also help to make your skin look brighter skin, and its calcium and phosphorus work together to nourish your skin while enhancing its healthy appearance.


Collagen is a protein that is central to the elasticity and regeneration of our skin. It’s responsible for keeping skin firm, plump, smooth and younger looking. After the age of about 20, our natural production of collagen decreases by one percent every year which is why we typically begin to notice the earliest signs of aging in the skin, such as discovering a few fine lines here and there, as we approach our mid-thirties. By the time we reach 40, our skin is no longer producing collagen and it begins to lose elasticity. Approaching 50, more profound aging effects kick in, like sagging and deeper wrinkles. The skin is now much thinner and more prone to damage.


Fortunately, maracuja oil can help. Nutrients like lycopene, as well as linoleic acid we discussed previously, helps to aid the skin in recovering from that sun-induced damage and promote collagen production. Simply rub the oil into affected areas of the skin – even if you don’t have much noticeable damage, apply it to areas like the forehead and around the eyes that are especially prone in order to help prevent it.


4. Relives Sore Muscle Pain


In addition to its topical use in skincare, maracuja oil can also be used as a massage oil to help ease the pain of arthritic joints and muscle pain. Blend olive oil with maracuja oil and simply massage it into your sore muscles and then perform some basic stretching on that muscle group for additional relief. As maracuja is anti-inflammatory, it can reduce that excess inflammation that causes sore muscles. Its rich linoleic acid content further helps in lowering inflammation for maximum relief.


5. Treats Anxiety


As mentioned, maracuja oil has been found to offer anxiolytic effects, which simply means it can help reduce anxiety. Maracuja oil produced from passion flower seeds is the most effective for this particular benefit. To utilize it, all you need to do is open up a bottle of the oil and then inhale and exhale, slowly and deeply, for about 20 minutes.


6. Helps you Rest


One often overlooked property of this oil is that it contains medicinal alkaloids, including harman which functions as a sedative. That compound has been linked to a reduction in restlessness and insomnia. Its anti-anxiety abilities mean it also works to prevent nervous anxiety that can prevent one from getting a good night’s sleep.
There are a number of ways you can use it – simply sprinkle a few drops across your pillow, while the scent is faint, it’s still effective for inducing sleep. You can also inhale the oil by taking a steam bath. Just before bed, prepare a warm bath. Once the bathtub is filled, at least enough to cover your body, add 10 to 20 drops of maracuja oil and then soak in the water. The warm water will then release steam that contains volatile organic compounds, or VOCs, from the oil. If you have a vent in the bathroom, turn it off for the most powerful effects. As long as the bath stays warm, the aroma should become more pronounced. When you’re finished, the combination of the warm water and the sleep-inducing effects of maracuja oil will help you sleep like a baby.


7. Calms you down


In addition to being an excellent sleep aid, maracuja oil is considered to be an excellent calming agent, allowing one to relax and unwind after an especially stressful day. Despite the fact that it’s incredibly effective for calming nerves, most people aren’t aware of it as the plant can’t be patented. And, as a result, pharmaceutical companies have no incentive to promote it – instead, they develop novel molecules that can be patented and earn profits for many years to come. But as drug regulations are different from the U.S. in many areas of Europe, maracuja oil is actually sold in drug stores as a nerve-calming aid. Providing you use just a tiny amount, meaning 2 to 3 drops at most, you can place it into a herbal tea or water and sip as a beverage for stress relief, relaxing with the calming power of one of nature’s great medicinal plants.


8. Hair Growth


Applying maracuja oil to the scalp and hair is said to promote hair growth as well as to treat dry or damaged hair. Thanks to its anti-itch properties, it helps to relieve the itch of dandruff and other scalp conditions. To use it as a scalp treatment, apply several drops to your scalp just before you shower and then massage in. Allow the oil to penetrate for several minutes, and then wash the hair as usual. For treating the dry ends of your hair, towel dry it first after you shower and then add a few drops to the palm of your hand. Rub your hands together and then distribute through the ends and style as usual. Be careful to limit it to three drops at max, or it can leave a residue.


As the oil is rich in vitamin C, a powerful antioxidant, it also helps in the development of collagen, which not only boosts skin health, it can prevent your hair from splitting and breaking. It also protects the body from free radical damage, thereby eliminating external deterrents that can cause stress and imbalances, leading to hair loss.


9. Helps Asthma


Research has shown that extracts from the passion fruit contain a unique combination of bioflavonoids that offer sedative, expectorant and soothing effects on the respiratory system which has been linked to reducing asthma attacks, wheezing and the symptoms of the whooping cough. Try inhaling the aroma of maracuja oil the next time you or someone in your family develops a cough, and it’s likely to calm it down.

Conclusion

With all these skin, hair and health benefits, there is no wonder why this Maracuja Oil is as popular as it is. This is really one of the oils to add to your must have list.

Related Posts

Left Handed Store-Lefties Only | Our New Addition
Left Handed Store-Lefties Only | Our New Addition
Left Handed Store-Lefties Only | Our New Addition The most beautiful thing in the world is uniqueness.  Being a cook...
Read More
James Charles Gets A Sephora Makeover
James Charles Gets A Sephora Makeover
Essential oils and natural skin care for dry acne prone skin.  Order today!
Read More
Traycee Simmons | Keep It Simple Sista "K.I.S.S" on Natural Skin Care
We are just so honored to have Natural Hair and Beauty Vlogger Traycee Simmons use our Natural Skin Care products for...
Read More

Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →